Sensitive analysis of endocrine deisruptors by capillary electrochrofflatography with on-line preconcentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Nakamura  Pharm. Sci. Sience University of Tokyo Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60092285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAISUKE Nakajima  Pharm. Sci. Sience University of Tokyo Assist Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (10281411)
AKIRA Sano  Pharm. Sci. Sience University of Tokyo Assist Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (60138980)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCapillary electrochromatography / Capillary electrophdresis / Endocrine didruptors / Environmental hormons / On-line concentration / Benzophenones / Alkylphenols / Homogenous liquid-liquid extraction / 内分泌撹乱化学物質 / ミセル動電クロマトグラフィー / ベンゾフェノン / フェノール類 / 逆相クロマトグラフィー / ミセル伝導クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
1.Capillary electrochromatography (CEC) using octadecylsilylated silica (OPS) as a stationary phase CEC capillaries (bed length, 30-50cm) were prepared by packing CDS (particle size, 5μm) into fused silica capillaries (100μm i. d. ×50-70cm). To retain the sorbent, frits were prepared at inlet and outlet ends. When acetonitorile buffer mixture was used as a separation soliution, base-line separations of some benzophenones(BPs) and alkylphenols were observed. The numbers of theoretical plates, detection limit and relative standard deviation of the peak height of BP were 6039plates/cm, 13fmol and 13.2%, respectively. The numbers of theoretical plates and the detection limits were comprable to those obtained by micellar electrokinetic chroma tography. Applicability of the CEC method for the determination of BPs in cosmetic products and alkylphenols in environmental waters was suggested, when sample solutions were treated by suitable solid-phase extraction.
2.Capillary electrophoresis(CE) with on-line concehtration To prepare concentration zone, ODS was packed into fused silsca capillaries (50μm i. d. ×50cm) with bed length of 0.5-3cm, as described above. Ability of the capillary for the on-line concentra tion of analytes was evaluated using BP, octylphenol(OP) and nonylphenol(NP). Even though passing conteniously through dilute solutions over the periods of 640sec fol lowed by on-line desorbing, the analytes were separated without the disording peak shapes arid about 50times concentration was obtained. For the application to the envi ronmental waters, homogenous liquid-liquid extraction procedure was examined prior to the CE with on-line concentration analysis. By this approach, more than 1000 times concentration was achieved and the detection and determination of OP and NP in practical samples were possible.