Elucidation of the Characteristic Features of Capillary/Microchip Electrophoresis and Its Applicaton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Susumu  Kinki University Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50028841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGA Atsushi  Kinki University Pharmaceutical Sciences Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (20247951)
SUZUKI Shigeo  Kinki University Pharmaceutical Sciences Assos.Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00154542)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCapillary electrophoresis / Microchip electrophoresis / Ultra micro analysis / High speed analysis / In-capillary derivatization / Molecular binding study / Multi-mode analysis / レーザー励起蛍光検出 / 超高速分離分析 / インカラム誘導体化 / 単一細胞分析
Research Abstract
This research group has investigated the characteristic features of capillary/microchip electrophoresis and its application during a three year term, 1999-2001. Fruitful results were obtained for capillary electrophoresis (CE), which were more than expected, and the achievement made for technological development of microchip electrophoresis (ME) has made it possible to use this method widely for analysis of biological substances. The following is itemized conclusion of the results.
For CE 1) Various modes have been developed for separating biological substances, especially carbohydrates. 2) A new technology of "in-capillary derivatization" has been developed and systemized. 3) A new method for molecular binding studies has been developed, which allowed association constant estimation using small amounts of substances. 4) A series of studies for searching substances having specific binding ability has been made, and several biologically active substances have been found.
For ME 1) Rapid, ultra micro analysis has been realized by coupling electrophoretic separation on a glass, quartz or organic polymer chip to single spot detection by laser-induced fluorescence. 2) A technique of a whole-channel UV detection has been proposed for routine analysis of biological substances. 3) Wide applicability of ME to biological substances has been demonstrated using various kinds of samples.