Tne initiator of chromosomal DNA replication in E. coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tomofusa (2000-2002)  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80012673)
黒田 照夫 (1999)  岡山大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (80304327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Teruo  Gene research center Research Associate, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (80304327)
MIO Mitsunobu  The graduate school of natural science and technology Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70190600)
MIZUSHIMA Tohru  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00264060)
KOBAYASHI Sakae  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90212654)
MASUDA Kazuhumi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (00243486)
月原 冨武  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00032277)
土屋 友房  岡山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80012673)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDNA replication / DnaA / ADP / ATP / regulation of activity / ATPase / リン脂質 / ORC / 酸性リン脂質 / 機能ドメイン / 結晶構造解析 / 癌 / 開始因子 / ATP結合 / Cdc6p
Research Abstract
DnaA protein, the initiator for chromosomal DNA replication in Escherichia coli, has various activities, such as oligomerization (DnaA-DnaA interaction), ATP binding. ATPase activity and membrane-binding. Site-directed mutational analyses have revealed not only the amino acid residues that are essential for these activities but also the functions of these activities. Following is a summary of the functions and regulatory mechanisms of DnaA protein in the initiation of chromosomal DNA replication. ATP-bound DnaA protein, but not other forms of the protein binds to the origin of DNA replication and forms oligomers to open-up the duplex DNA. This oligomerization is mediated by a DnaA-DnaA interaction through the N-terminal region of the protein. Alter initiation of DNA replication, the ATPase activity of DnaA protein is stimulated and DnaA protein is inactivated to the ADP-bound form to suppress the re-initiation of DNA replication. DnaA protein binds to acidic phospholipids through an ionic interaction between basic amino acid residues of the protein and acidic residues of phospholipids. This interaction seems to be involved in the re-activation of DnaA protein (from the ADP-bound form to the ATP-bound form) to initiate DNA replication after the appropriate interval.