STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF NOVEL AMINOPEPTIDASES BELONGING TO OXYTOCINASE SUB-FAMILY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionRiken
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Masafumi  RIKEN,DEPT.OF CELL BIOCHEM, CHIEF SCIENTIST, 細胞生化学研究室, 主任研究員 (00281668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yosihiro  TOKYO UNIV. AGRI. TECH, AGRL, RESERCH ASSCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (10228372)
MATSUMOTO Hideo  RIKEN, DEPT.OF CELL BIOCHEM, POSTDOCTRAL FELLOW, 細胞生化学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00312257)
HATTORI Akira  RIKEN, DEPT.OF CELL BIOCHEM, STAFF SCIENTIST, 細胞生化学研究室, 研究員 (50300893)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAMINOPEPTIDASE / OXYTOCINASE / PLACENTAL LEUCINE AMINOPEPTIDASE / ADIPOCYTE-DERIVED LEUCINE AMINBOPEPTIDASE / BIOACTIVE PEPTIDE / VASOPRESSIN / BLOOD PRESSURE / cDNA CLONING / 尿細管 / プロモーター領域 / 神経細胞 / ペプチドホルモン / CHO細胞 / タンパク質結晶化 / 金属酵素 / 胎盤性ロイシンアミノペプチターゼ
Research Abstract
It is well known that placental leucine aminopeptidase (P-LAP)/oxytocinase increases in matemal serum during pregnancy and maintaihs normal pregnancy by preventing the action of oxytocin. We have cloned the cDNA encoding P-LAP for the first time and shown that the enzyme is a type II membrane- spanning protein. In this study we have further analysed pathological/physiological properties of the eazyme in detail.
We have constructed a large-scale production system of recombinant P-LAP employing CHO cells and analysed the enzymatic properties of the enzyme. It was found that in addition to oxytocin and vasopressin, the enayme degraded some neuronal peptides such as Met-enkephalin and dynorphin A. Since the eazyme was expressed in neuronal cells and increased in its expression during neuronal differentiation, it is considered that P-LAP plays an important role in the regulation of neuronal cells in the brain. Since antidiuretic hormone vasopressin, a good substrate for P-LAP, regulates wate … More r reabsorption in renal collecting duct principal cells and expression of P-LAP in the kidne was detected, we have analysed the effect of the hormone on the translocation of the eazyme rom intracellular vesicle to plasma membrane. It was found that after treatment of NRK52E cells with vasopressin, rapid translocation was clearly detected. These results suggested the existence of the P-LAP mediated negative feedback mechabism of the vasopressin action in the kidney. Moreover we have analysed the promoter function of P-LAP gene and found that two transcription factors, AP-2 and ikaros, were important for the regulation of the gene.
By searching a database, we have cloned a novel enzyme tenned adipocyte-derived leucine aminopeptidase (A-LAP). Detailed structural analysis indicated that P-LAP and A-LAP should be classified into oxyiocinase sub-fatnily. Enzymatic analysis after construcdon of a large-scale production system of recombinant A-LAP suggested that the enzyme played a role in the regulation of blood pressure through the inactivation of angiotensin 11 and/or the generation of bradyki' nin in the kidney., Less