Establishment and application of the sensitive assay systems for ultraviolet-induced DNA damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Osamu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (60019669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tsukasa  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor., 薬学部, 助教授 (60192340)
石垣 靖人  金沢大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20232275)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDNA damage / cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer (CPD) / (6-4) photoproduct / Capillary electrophoresis / Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) / Dewar photoproduct / monoclonal antibody / Dot-blot analysis / シクロブタン型ビリミジン二量体 / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / シクロブンタン型ピリミジンニ量体 / 蛍光標識抗体
Research Abstract
We established the quantitative systems to detect various kinds of ultraviolet (UV)-induced DNA damage by using,
1) a capillary electrophoresis combined with laser-induced fluorescence detector. The DNA irradiated with various doses of UVC was incubated with the first antibody recognizing DNA damage, followed by incubation with the second antibody (anti-mouse IgG goat antibody) conjugated with fluorescent dye. The DNA damage-first antibody-second antibody-complex was detected in a UVC dose-dependent manner in the rage of 0-1J/m^2.This higher resolution of the capillary electrophoresis for the detection of cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers (CPD) in UV-irradiated DNA made us possible to assess the biological effect of physiologically relevant doses of ultraviolet light in solar light.
2) an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) conjugated with enhancedchemiluminescence system (ECL). We successfully detected CPD in DNA irradiated with UVC doses up to 1J/m^2 by this ECL-ELISA system.