A Study on the Streamlined Management Method for the University Hospital Based on the Clinical Demand and Supply Data from Time Study in the Ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yuko  Osaka University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60183026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takashi  Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40055992)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20127252)
INAMURA Kiyonari  Osaka University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90203207)
MONDEN Morito  Osaka University, Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00127309)
INOUE Toshihiko  Osaka University, Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70028512)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOptimal Job Allocation / Time-and-Motion Study / Job Analysis Database / Efficient Management of University Hospital / Path Analysis / Optimal stuff allocation / Taxonomy of Stuff Job in Hospital / Time Estimation of Care-Offering / 病院運営 / バックグラウンドジョブ / 運営評価モデル / 大学附属病院 / 付加価値 / 治療法選択 / タイムスタディデータベース / 業務分類(医療職、看護職) / 業務効率 / 直接業務と間接業務 / 患者重症度
Research Abstract
In order investigate on the streamlining of a university hospital management, following studies have been carried out during the year 1999-2002 with the examination of clinical time study at the surgical ward in Osaka University Hospital ; (1) the evaluation of the medical demand and supply balance, (2) the development of adequate index and model for the patient's medical demand, (3) the contrivance of effective measure and formulation for appropriate supply, (4) the improvement of data precision of the time study in the clinical ward, (5) the development.of intelligent time study database for classification of nursirig and medical job.
A formulation of medical demand and supply balance was presented as a conceptual model including observed factors and amounts of supply and expected (ideal) demands of a patient. The indexes representing the patient's demand were classified into two types of the patient's information, one was the patient's origin status data and the other was the doctor's prescription origin (for treatment or clinical laboratory test) patient's status data. The medical care supply incorporated as a total time offered by medical stuffs to the patient was well estimated by regression analysis and multi-level analysis using above two types of datasets )r>0.91).