A Study on Primary Care Activities and Practice in Japanese Medical Practitioners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Hisashi  Nihon University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60158805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMESATO Yoshimasa  Nihon University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60213485)
OOTAKI Junji  Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20176910)
TERASAKI Hitoshi  Nihon University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90227512)
MAEDA Yukihiro  Nihon University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10287641)
SEKITA Yasuyoshi  Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (20107113)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPrimary care / Type of medical practice / Clinic / Group practice / Home care / A survey on medical facilities / Primary care physician / プライマリ・ケア
Research Abstract
Primary care activities and the situation of practice in Japanese medical practitioners were investigated in February 2000. 4,300 clinics, which share about 5% of total Japanese medical clinics, were surveyed by mailing questionnaires. Data from 1682 clinics, 40% of the objects, were collected and analyzed. It has been realized that Japanese medical practitioners have two aspects of primary care physicians and specialists in each area. Distributions of their aims and activities as primary care physicians or specialists were analyzed according to age, clinical areas, types of practice, etc. And home care activities, referral activities, networking activities between hospitals and clinics, which are expected in primary care physicians, were also investigated related to aims as medical practitioners. As a result, it has become clear that about 70% of Japanese medical practitioners have aims of contributing to primary care, and actually act as primary care physicians especially in younger generations. And also it has been made clear that 75% of Japanese clinics are operated by only one practitioner, and 5% clinics are operated by group practice including partnership practice. In the near future, new primary care system is expected in Japan, and these data is to be referred as basic data.