Identification of the susceptive genes for atopic diseases using positional candidate gene approaches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Basic Medical Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Hideo  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (00091918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Fujio  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (10092157)
KOBAYASHI Kimiko  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 基礎医学系, 講師 (90215319)
ARINAMI Tadao  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (10212648)
SHIBASAKI Masanao  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (30049233)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsatopic asthma / atopic dermatitis / linkage / maximum lod scores / ゲノムスキャン / 罹患同胞
Research Abstract
Childhood-onset asthma is frequently found in association with atopy. We conducted a genomewide linkage search in 47 Japanese families (197 members) with more than two mite-sensitive atopic asthmatics (65 affected sib-pairs) using 398 markers. Multipoint linkage analysis was carried out for atopic asthma as a quantitative trait using the MAPMAKER/SIB program. We observed significant evidence for linkage with maximum lod scores (MLS) of 4.8 on 5q31-q33. In addition, suggestive evidence on 4q35 with MLS=2.7 and on 13q11 with MLS=2.4 was obtained. The other possible linkage regions included 6p22-p21.3 (MLS=2.1), 12q21-q23 (MLS=1.9), and 13q14.1-q14.3 (MLS=2.0). Furthermore, we observed suggestive evidence for linkage with atopic dermatitis on 5q31-q33 and 12q21-q23. These data suggest that the chromosome region of 5q31-q33 and 12q21-q23 may be common susceptive region of atopic asthma and atopic dermatitis.