Project/Area Number |
11470516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAIDA Naofumi Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (30182067)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | interferon (IFN)-γ / liver fibrosis / interleukin (IL)-6 / tumor necrosis factor-α / liver metastasis / hepatoma / chemokine / interleukin (IL)-1 / アセトアミノフェン / 腫瘍壊死因子 / ケモカイン・レセプター / C型肝炎ウィルス / NS5A蛋白 / インターロイキン8 / インターフェロン / dimethylnitrosamine / 遺伝子欠損マウス / C型肝炎ウイルス / 単球走化因子(MCP-1) / PEA3 / AP-1 / 肉芽腫 / 急性肝障害 / 四塩化炭素 / コラーゲン / インターロイキン12 / インターロイキン18 |
Research Abstract |
In order to identify an endogenous bioactive substance(s) which are involved in the chronic phases of inflammation in liver, we analyzed several liver dysfunction models in mice from molecular pathological viewpoints. #1. We proved that interferon (IFN)-γ regulated the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines and the infiltration of inflammatory cells including neutrophils and macrophages, thereby contributing to the development of lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced acute liver injury in Propioniobaciterium acnes-primed mice and acetaminophen-induced acute fatal liver dysfunction. #2. We obtained the evidence to suggest that interleukin (IL)-6 have bifacial roles in carbon tetrachloride-induced chronic liver fibrosis; induction of fibrogenic process and maintenance of the hepatocyte capacity to produce serum proteins such as albumin, by up-regulating the expression of a potent fibrogenic factor, transforming growth factor-β_1 and hepatocyte growth factor, respectively. #3. We have provided evidence that tumor necrosis factor receptor p55-mediated signals regulated the accumulation of Kupffer and Ito cells, thereby inducing liver fibrosis. #4. We observed that intrasplenic injection of tumors induced TNF-α expression and subsequent vascular adhesion molecule-1 expression in sinusoidal endothelial cells in liver, thereby inducing liver metastasis. #5. We observed that CCL3, induced by endogenously produced IL-1, might interact with its specific receptor, CCR1, constitutively expressed on hepatoma cells, in human hepatoma tissues. We are in the process to analyze the gene expression patterns between wild-type and various types of cytokine-related gene-deficient mice in the above mentioned inflammation models, in order to identify the molecule(s) which is crucially involved in the development of chronic liver inflammation.