Noninvasive evaluation of endothelial function in life style-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Tetsuya  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40233100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZONO Ryoji  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00304436)
KAMBE Masayuki  Hiroshima University of School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70034139)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsendothelium / nitric oxide / essential hypertension / menopause / estrogen / obesity / aerobic exercise / reactive hyperemia / 加齢 / 高脂血症 / 血小板
Research Abstract
1. Although there were many reports indicating endothelia dysfunction in the cardiovascular diseases, its evaluation method has not been established in the clinical labortary medicine. The goals of the present study were 1)to establish the routine clinical method to evaluate the endothelium-dependent vasodilation(EDV), and 2)to study the endothelial function in life-style related diseases or coronary risk factors using this methods.
2. Forearm blood flow(FBF)was determined by strain-gauge plethysmography. EDV was evaluated as the increases in FBF in response to intra-arterial infusion of acetylcholine(invasive method)and to reactive hyperemia(noninvasive method).
3. In patients with essential hypertension(EHT), the both responses of FBF to acetylcholine and reactive hyperemia were attenuated. There was a positive and significant correlation between the results of invasive and noninvasive methods.
4. In EHT, EDV was improved by the antihypertensive treatment with ACE inhibitors, but not with calcium antagonists, diuretics or β-blockers. Regular aerobic exercise also improved EVD in EHT.
5. In obese patients with EHT, EVD was smaller than in lean patients. The body weight reduction by low calorie diet improved EVD in obese patients.
6. In postmenopausal women, EVD was attenuated, but improved by the estrogen replacement therapy.
7. In summary, endothelial function can be evaluated by the noninvasive measurements of EDV with reactive hyperemia. EDV was disturbed in EHT, obesity and postmenopausal women. Their disturbed EDV was improved by life style modification and the specific drug treatments.