Establishment of preventative methodology against MRSA infection invoked by nursing staff in special care facilities for elderly persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuko  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30107669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Minako  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00302670)
ENDO Miyoko  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (10292723)
OKUNO Shigeyo  Nagano College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90295543)
INOUE Satoshi  Nagano Colloge of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Research Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (00281254)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCare home for elderly / MRSA / nursing staff / Prevention against infectious disease / acidic electrolyte water / QOL / 環境細菌 / 空気中浮遊菌 / インフェクションコントロール / 感染対策
Research Abstract
To sustain the QOL (quality of life) of residents in a care home for elderly, it is crucial to establish preventative methodology against infectious diseases, such as MRSA, which can be invoked by nursing staff. For a year, we have successfully been involved in a task for preventing MRSA infection in a community-corporate type of home for elderly (A, community type) in Iida-shi of Nagano prefecture. First, we performed the same type of preventative analyses in special care home for elderly (B, individual type) newly opened in Komagane-shi. As a result, MRSA was not detected in any parts of the B facility. Presumably it will be due to the effect of separate and individual type of rooms. Meantime we visited two(2) care homes, on nonprofit-type and the other profit-type in Adelaide of Australia and two (2) faculties of Nursing of Australian Universities. Issues on nursing practices and education for undergraduate and graduate students were discussed. New trials of cleaning for facility environment using acidic electrolyte water were performed. Promising effects on the hand-washing by facility staff and residents were obtained. Psudomonas aeruginosa was confirmed to be effectively decontaminated from facility parts, such as bath room and basin.