| Project/Area Number |
11470521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Hifumi Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80295740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Terumi Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (50326287)
INOUE Tomoko Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80184761)
TAKATSUJI Kouichi Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70127249)
ISHIDA Yoriko Hiroshima Prefecture College of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (70290369)
WADA Emiko Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (70293818)
勝部 晃子 大阪府立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30305669)
新田 紀枝 大阪府立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20281579)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | sleep disorder / nursing care / Changing the Surroundings / wrist actigraph / sleeping drugs / 睡眠調査 / 脳波 / 睡眠機序 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to develop the nursing care for sleep disorders with changing surroundings. 1) To make clear 226 patients sleep condition, questionnaire surveys were conducted. The results of the analysis are as follows. To change the time of gets up and bed time improved patient's sleep condition. Having a sleep drugs were not contribute to improve the sleep disorders. 2) Sleep is very important life activity. We investigated a relationship between a feeling of subjective sleep and physiological sleep in healthy 13 young women; 19-21 years of age. The feeling of subjective sleep was described on Questionnaire and the physiological sleep was determined by electroencephalogram (EEG) in the experimental room. The EEG activity was recorded from the central leads with reference to the ear lobes. The spectral activity was integrated into six EEG bands; delta(2-4 Hz), theta (4-8 Hz), alpha 1(8-10Hz),alPha 2(10-13 Hz), beta 1(13-20 Hz), beta 2(20-30 Hz). The EEG of the women acquired good sleep showed that power spectra of the delta and theta bands were increased in 10 minutes after the onset of sleep. On the other hand, The EEG of the Women acquired bad sleep showed that power spectra of the delta and theta bands were not increased during hypnagogic period. The feeling of the subjective sleep was well agreement with the increase of the delta and theta bands. This study suggests that the feeling of sleep is dependent on arrival time of the stage 1 and 2 after onset of the sleep. Furthermore, we also examined a modify and adaptation of sleep/wake rhythm in daily life of healthy 5 students and travel abroad using wrist actigraph. It appears that wrist actigraph is more useful tool than EEG for the study of the sleep/wake rhythm in the nursing research.