Physical Responses in Chronic Pain Patients and Modifying Factors of Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Kiyoko  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, FACULTY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70104809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMITSU Yoko  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, FACULTY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医療福祉学部, 助手 (40309612)
KUNIYASU Katsushi  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, FACULTY OF MEDICAL PROFESSIONS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (10299258)
INOUE Keiko  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, FACULTY OF MEDICAL PROFESSIONS, PROFESSOR, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (30279004)
TANAKA Miho  KAWASAKI COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 第一看護科, 講師 (10259591)
NIIMI Akiko  KAWASAKI COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 第一看護科, 助教授 (50171153)
高橋 利幸  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (40289210)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordschronic pain / cancer pain / modifying factor of pain / pain assessment / pain management / stress substance / 疼痛評価尺度 / リドカインの鎮痛効果 / 慢性痛増強因子 / 痛みの心理的要因 / 芳香の鎮痛効果
Research Abstract
1. This study confirmed that seventy-eight items in the McGill Pain Questionnaire (MPQ) (Melzack, 1975) are valid as pain terms by suitable Japanese translation. The other items that do not appear in MPQ were found. Understanding pain, it is important to consider time series pattern of pain intensity, physical environments, such as weather, social background of the patients and their psychological status.
2. The pain thresholds of the chronic pain patients were higher than those of the healthy subjects. In some chronic pain patients, ACTH, β-endorphin can be observed in blood serum more than before they had had no pain. This indicates that chronic pain patients are in the stressful conditions.
3. It is suggested that cutaneous blood flow volume at the inflammation area can be a pain indicator in chronic rheumatic arthritis patients
4. It is found that patients sometimes experienced over-tolerate pain during the operations under local anesthesia.
5. It is clarified that nursing analgesic cares, such as comfortable perfume and cold compress, are as effective as drugs in pain management. Moreover, combined analgesic cares are much more effective than a single care implementation.
The ultimate aim of this research is "understanding pain more correctly" , and "developing comprehensive pain assessment tool that surpasses MPQ" . Therefore, the authors are continuing to study in various chronic pain patients. Then we plan to investigate interrelationship between the chronic pain and the behavior or the mental status of the subjects, and also between the pain and the physiological change in human body.