Construction of nursing model in outpatient oncology clinic to support outpatients living with cancer independently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Reiko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90132240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Satomi  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (70323409)
KONISHI Miyuki  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (30292684)
SATO Mayumi  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (10251191)
MASUJIMA Mariko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (40323414)
水野 照美  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90261932)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoutpatient oncology clinic / nursing practice in outpatient oncology clinic / cancer patient / attend a cancer center as an outpatient / independent living with cancer / nursing model in outpatient oncology clinic / focus group / needs / 療養 / 在宅 / 在宅看護
Research Abstract
(1) Investigation about needs in outpatients living with cancer: We developed a questionnaire from the literature review and the preliminary investigation for 37 cancer patients who attend a cancer center as an outpatient. With this, questionnaire, we carried out the investigation for outpatients living with cancer who attend 6 main cancer centers hi Japan. Questionnaire distribution number was 1034, response number was 991 (95.8 %), valid response was 953 (96.2 %). As a result of factor analysis for answers of respondent 521, seven needs related to independent living of outpatients with cancer were clarified
(2) Investigation about issues and resolutions in outpatient oncology clinic at considering from a point of view of support outpatients living with cancer independently: We collected and analyzed data from 10 nurse managers in outpatient clinic of cancer centers through focus group interview. Resolution of general issues on outpatient clinic, support for cancer patient's self-leaning and coping ability improvement, preparation of nursing practice systems to meet needs of outpatients, and active utilization of volunteers and non-professionals were important to support outpatients living with cancer independently.
(3) Field research about a function / role of nursing for outpatients living with cancer in the United States: We carried out field research in 2 cancer centers in the United States. Construction of relation on the basis of warm reception, arrangement of nurses which made much of a function, and establishment of materials room which patients can utilize and preparation of system making up for patients' self-learning were important to support outpatients living with cancer independently.
(4) Construction of nursing model in outpatient oncology clinic to support outpatients living with cancer independently : Based on 1-3 results, we constructed nursing model in outpatient oncology clinic to support outpatients living with cancer independently.