| Project/Area Number |
11470528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SADAKATA Mieko FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00179532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAYAMA Mitsuko NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50149184)
HYODO Keiko NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50228756)
SATO Etsu NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20169410)
SADAKATA Akio NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 産業経営学部, 教授 (80118108)
湊 孝子 新潟大学, 医学部, 講師 (60272853)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Excessive sensitivity to cold / Women / Skin Surface temperature / Skin blood flow / Meridian-organfunction / Typology of Excessive sensitivity to cold / Qi / 冷え性 / 客観的評価 / 経絡臓器機能 / 中性温度環境 / 冷え性タイプ評価 / 快適温度環境 / 気の流れ |
| Research Abstract |
PURPOSE: The aim of theis study was to collect basic data from multiple viewpoints concerning Excessive Sensitivity to Cold which is a subjective symptom and attempt to objectively understand this phenpmenoh.the results will help to develop the objective methods of measurement. We analyzed this phenomenon useing Western and Chinese medicine. SUBJECTS: Twenty healthy women in their twenties were studied in the year 2000 and forty in 2001. METHODS: The objective parameters for the discrimination of Excessive Sensitivity to cold (SO are (1) skin surface temperature and skin blood flow which are effective in the evaluation of peripheral thermoregulatory function and, (2) the meridian-organ function(Qi) for the typology of SC. [Apparatus]Thermography (NEC), Raser Doppler blood flowmeter (Moor Instruments), Acupuncture meridian Instruments (AMIGA). [Analysis of data]The skin surface temperature of the points and areas measured were analyzed using program-software. Skin blood flow was calculated using Moor-software. Subjective symptoms were totaled. The collected data above are divided into a SC group and a non-SC group. The two groups were examined and compared. Meridian-organ function was evaluated using the Before-Polarization standardization values of 14 meridians. We examined the correspondence of the 6 types of SC to those values. RESULT: The SC group consisted of 12 (2000) and 20 (2001) subjects. In the SC group the skin surface temperature of the foot took a longer time to rise. A lower skin surface temperature of the foot was observed in the SC group. So temperature difference of body and feet was large in the SC group. Skin blood flow speed of the SC groupwas lower than that of the non-SC group. For the discrimination of SC.the validity of objective evaluation by using skin surface temperature and skin blood flow of the foot is suggested. It was possible to classify 60-70% of the SC group by questionnaire and the measurement of meridian-organ function.