NURSING INTERVENTION FOR SUPPORTING OLDER PERSONS TO KEEP INDEPENDENT DAILY LIFE : FOCUSING ON THE CHARACTERISTICS OF A WALKING AND A STAIR-CLIMBING PATTERN IN OLDER PERSONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, FACULTY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TAKATAYA Kumiko  UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50271573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoko  UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (20313801)
YAMAGISHI Harue  UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40090386)
大塚 千春  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10303405)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOLDER PERSONS / SUPPORTING INDEPENDENT LIFE / MALE / FEMALE / THREE-DIMENSIONAL MOTION ANALYSIS / WALK / STEP-CLIMBING / BALANCING FUNCTION / 3次元動作解析 / 歩行 / 重心動揺 / 脊柱 / 屈曲型 / 動作分析 / 3次元
Research Abstract
To clarify the characteristics of a walking and a step-climbing pattern of older persons we used a three-dimensional motion analysis system. The participants were instructed to walk in 10-meter-distance at their preferred speed and to ascend/descend steps with 11 cm in height. The subjects were consisted from three groups: 1) two old men (72 and 90 years old) and two young men (20 and 21 years old), 2) two old women (72 and 77 years old) and two young women (21 and 22 years old), 3) five old men (mean age 73.0±3.9) and five old women (mean age 73.8±4.1).
Step length, stride width, walking speed, maximal distance from the floor to the toe/heel, walking cycle duration time, arm swing and angular position of thigh, knee and ankle joints were measured during walk. These indices except step length were also measured during step-climbing.
The results were as follows.
1) There was no difference between the 72-year old man and two young men in a walking and a step-climbing pattern. The 90-years old man, whose standing posture was classified into flexed type according to the alignment of spine in standing, had difficulty in ascending/descending steps. Step length, walking speed, arm swing and knee joint motion were smaller, two-leg support period was longer and stride width was bigger than those of two young men. These phenomena means lower walking ability.
2) The two old women showed lower walking ability compared with two young women.
3) The five old women showed lower walking ability compared with the five old men both in a walk and a step-climbing.