| Project/Area Number |
11470530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kochi Womens University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUEDA Mutsumi (2002) school of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (30347653)
岸田 佐智 (1999-2001) 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (60195229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUMORI Kazuki school of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (20238918)
YAMAMOTO Akio Hyogokenritsu kango university, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80182608)
SHINNDO Sachie Aomorikenritsu hoken university, president, 学長 (30162796)
嶋岡 暢希 (尾崎 暢希) 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90305813)
増井 耐子 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20295760)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | nursing / minor troubles / Pregnant women / midwife / coping behavior / Pregnancy / 産褥 / 保健指導 / 看護援助 / 女性 / 助産婦 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is designed to look at and develop nursing care approaches for minor ailments suffered by pregnant women. We reviewed literature regarding minor troubles for two years from 1999 to 2000. We interviewed both pregnant women and midwives in Japan in 2000 and 2001 and in Vienna (Austria) in 2002 to make a questionnaire. The questionnaire was used to collect data on the present condition of minor troubles women had and midwives' advice and care regarding the troubles. The findings are as follows : 1) The pregnant women had various symptoms of minor troubles beyond our expectation and they did not find an appropriate way they can cope with the symptoms. 2) The pregnant women wanted midwives to pay attention to the troubles they faced. 3) The midwives could not sufficiently draw the troubles from the pregnant women, because the midwives did not involve in the women's care during pregnancy taking enough time to talk to them. 4)Even if the midwives gave some support for the women, they
… More
could not evaluate the effect of their care because they did not have the opportunities to look back the care. This was because they could not involve with the women continuously. 5) We found that there were a lot of minor troubles we could not find the appropriate way to cope with. The implication for practice for midwives was as follows : 1) Paying attention to the symptoms women experienced, being in sympathy with their feelings. 2) Explaining physical phenomenon caused by pregnancy. 3) Doing a correct assessment to the symptoms women experience. 4)Respecting women, understanding the difference of individuality due to their culture and social context. 5) Expecting the troubles women face in each gestation period. 6) Working in cooperation with doctor and other co-medicals. 7) Establishing a system to deal with the troubles women face, such as making a brochure for minor troubles, setting the place women can talk together and exchange information, and setting a permanent midwifery clinic. As a future plan, we need to investigate the causes of minor troubles pregnant women had and develop a specific care plan so that pregnant women can live a comfortable life during pregnancy. Less