A new model for research utilization of nursing interventions for people and their families with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Emiko  School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50185154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEGISHI Hideko  School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20258883)
MOROTA Naomi  School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20210205)
INAYOSHI Mitsuko  School of Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60203212)
KUBO Satuki  School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (60348597)
新田 なつ子  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10172727)
斉藤 亮子  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40276168)
竹村 華織  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80265727)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspeople and their families with cancer / nursing intervention(s) / action research / model / research utilization / リサーチ・ユーティリゼーション(research utilization) / アクション・リサーチ(action research) / マーガレット・ニューマン(M.Newman) / がん患者と家族 / 病気体験 / マーガレット・ニューマン(M.Neuman) / 悲嘆作業へのケア / 終末期患者ケア / リサーチ・デサミネーション(research dissermination)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new model of research utilization of nursing interventions for people and their families with cancer. The new model proposed was a mutual action research process model in collaboration of practicing nurses and nursing researchers in the unitary-transformative paradigm in nursing.
It is a spiral model as follows : Phase 1. Form a research project team, Phase 2. Identify a hope the practicing nurses hold in their everyday nursing practice, Phase 3. Transform the nurse's hope into a research project plan, Phase 4. Put this plan into nursing practice as a pilot study, and accommodate the plan and the reality through nursing action, reflection, and evaluation, Phase 5. Modify the research project plan, put it into practice again and accommodate it with reality, Phase 6. Repeat nursing action, reflection, and evaluation.
The important factors in this process model is dialogue among the practicing nurses and the researchers and pattern recognition regarding their own pattern., the pattern of nursing care, pattern of relation with clients, etc. Through pattern recognition, nurses' practical wisdom is facilitated and the quality of nursing care is enhanced systematically.