Effect of Exercise Training on Glucose Effectiveness Assessed by 2-compartment labelled minimal moelel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Kumpei  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (00207565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Shoichiro  Jichi Medical School, Assistant Professor, 講師 (00296112)
KIYONAGA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (70177955)
TANAKA Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (00078544)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsminimal model / insulin sensitivity / glucose sensitivity / endurance exercise / 糖負荷試験 / 運動トレーニング / 同位体標識糖 / 糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 安定同位体 / 肝糖放出 / 長距離走者
Research Abstract
Glucose itself can enhance glucose disposal and suppress production independent of a change in insulin. Although literature abounds with reports of effect of exercise on insulin sensitivity (SI), there is a paucity of literature relating to the effect of physical exercise on glucose effectiveness. We have studied pathogenesis of glucose intolerance and beneficial effects of exercise on glucose effectiveness (SG) by minimal model approach, which is a mathematical model to analyze time course of glucose and insulin during intravenous glucose tolerance test. Although there was a heterogeneity in SI and pancreatic insulin secretion in subjects with impaired-glucose tolerance (IGT) and non insulin dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM), at least one of the two is reduced resulting in reduced insulin action. Decreased SG was common hi IGT and NIDDM subjects regardless of their insulin sensitivity index. Furthermore, adopting stable-labeled glucose enabled us to isolate peripheral component of SI (SI^<2*>) and SG (SG^<2*>) and both indexes are enhanced in endurance trained subjects. Endogenous glucose production (EGP) of NIDDM patients was suppressed but it was less than that of controls suggesting that hepatic glucose effectiveness specific to suppressing EGP is decreased in NIDDM. In endurance trained athletes, EGP at basal condition was enhanced, is suppressed similarly during the first 30 min of IVGTT, recovered faster and overshot greater than those of control subjects. SG^<2*> and basal EGP positively correlate. The higher basal EGP and greater EGP-overshoot of endurance trained athletes function to compensate for the higher peripheral glucose demand in order to maintain glucose homeostasis.