A SURVEY OF THE EDUCATIONAL SIGNIFICANCE OF THE MODERN OLYMPIC GAMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SANADA Hisashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (30154123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (60169125)
KONDO Yoshitaka  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (00153734)
TAKAHASHI Takeo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (60029725)
TAHARA Junko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (70207207)
MASUMOTO Naofumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70145663)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOlympic Education / Olympic Games / Olypism / One School One Country / gender / doping / オリンピック / 教育的意義 / 異文化理解
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the educational significance of the modern Olympic Games for me institution of Olympic Education in Japan.
(1) Olympic Education includes peace education, global education and aesthetic education. People will recognize that mutual understanding through sports contributes to build peaceful societies, and Olympic Education teach them to try to do their best overcoming their obstacles in their life.
(2) The Olympic Education texts in the foreign countries consists of many kinds offactors, that is, history and principle of the Olympic Games, athletes, sport events, doping, and gender. They add activities and practices. And they utilize the audio-visual materials. It is important that media literacy education would be added in Olympic Education.
(3) The students participated in the "One School One Country Program" in Nagano city in 1998 became more cross-cultural aware than the other students. This "One School One Country Program" was succeeded to the students in Salt-Lake-City. Also it is succeeded to the Comprehensive Learning in some schools in Nagano City.
(4) It is important to teach people through the Olympic Games, not only the knowledge of the facts, but also the wisdom that would develop their life, like gender materials. And it is also important to make people think about the goods and the evils of the Olympic Games in Olympic education.