Linkage between whole body suspension-induced muscle a trophy and muscle proteolysis in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2001)
Joetsu University of Education (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Kazuhiko  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (60145068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIYASHIKI Kaoru  Joetsu University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20119324)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRat / Muscle atrophy / Cathepsin activity / Muscle carnosine / Muscle anserine / Muscle plasticity / Lysosome / Hypokinesia / Hypodynamia / 筋内カルノシン量 / Hypodynamia / 骨格筋 / タンパク質分解系 / カテプシン群 / 遊離アミノ酸 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 懸垂(suspension) / カルシウム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of whole body suspension on skeletal muscle lysosomal cathepsin B and J activities and muscle dipeptide (anserine and carnosine) contents in rats. Six week male Sprague Dawley rats were divided into the control (CON) group and whole body suspended (WBS) group. The rats of the WBS group were maintained under whole body suspension for 10 days. On the morning of the experimental day, slow-twitch muscle (soleus : SOL) and fast-twitch muscle (gastrocnemius : GAS) were isolated and weighed. Adrenal glands, spleen and thymus also were immediately removed and weighed. Muscle lysosomal cathepsin B and J activities were assayed by fluorimetry, and muscle anserine and carnosine contents were analyzed by HPLC method. The relative weight of SOL muscles was 0.67 times (p<0.001) lower in the WBS group than in the CON group, and that of GAS muscle was not changed by WBS. Lysosomal cathepsin B and J activities in SOL muscles were 2.3 times and 2,2 times, respectively, significantly higher in the WBS group than in the CON group. These lysosomal enzyme activities in GAS muscles, however, were not changed by WBS. Carnosine and anserine contents in SOL muscles were 0.56 times and 0.78 times, respectively, significantly lower in the WBS group than in the CON group. However, these dipeptide contents in GAS muscles were not changed by WBS. These results suggest that whole body suspension-induced SOL muscle atrophy in rats may be associated with higher hydrolytic enzyme activity in slow-twitch muscles.