| Project/Area Number |
11480010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Hajime Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70199032)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Kunihisa Kobe University, Faculty of Cross Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10031337)
SAGAWA Tetsuya Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70240992)
FUKASAWA Hiroshi Akita University, Faculty of Education & Human Studies, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (10006596)
KIM Hyeja Nara Women's University, Graduate School of Human Culture, Research Assistant, 人間文化研究科, 助手 (10324964)
MATSUDA Keiji Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70239028)
沢田 和明 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20053332)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | sports / Asia / globalization / diffusion / sociology / cultural anthropology / international information exchanges / multi-national / 地域研究 / 比較文化論 / グローバリゼーション / 近代化 |
| Research Abstract |
The primary goal of this research project is to investigate how the globalization of sports has been accepted (or rejected) among Asian nations. In the first year, each researcher was engaged in individual researches based on their research interests. Their topics included "sports and children labor", "professional sports in the Philippines", "ethnic minority policies and physical education in China", "social modernization and physical education in China", "high school baseball organizations in Korea and Japan", "sports laborers and international immigration", "modernization and children' s plays in Thai", "Chinese and sports in Singapore", "sports in Korea under the Japanese colonization", and "sports in the Philippines under the American regime". "Group field researches" focusing on the relationship between sports and social and cultural settings were carried on the Philippines, Thailand, Korea and China, in which members met local researchers and conducted joint field researches and seminars. Their interests ranged from Moe Thai (Thai martial arts), cock fighting in the Philippines to public interests of World Cup soccer in 2002 to be held in Korea and Japan. Part of research results were summarized in a book entitled "Reading Asia through Sports", which was edited by Hajime Hirai and published by Sekaishisousha of Kyoto, Japan in 2000. The group established its homepage (http://www.yone.ac.jp/asia-sports/) to extend network among scholars interested in the globalization of sports in Asia and share information and ideas.