Establishment of Exercise Prescription Based On Cardiac Autonomic Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Toshio  Kyoto University, Human & Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90175638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Izuru  Kyoto University, Medical School, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (10229370)
NAKAO Kazuwa  Kyoto University, Medical School, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00172263)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCardiac Autonomic Activity / Natriuretic Hormones / Heart Rate Variability Power / Obesity / 運動療法 / 安全作業閾値 / 運動処方 / 心拍変動スペクトル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish exercise prescription based upon cardiac autonomic nervous system activity (Vagal Activity Threshold : VAT) and to evaluate the efficacy of this "Safety Exercise Threshold" determined by individual VAT. We first developed a new computer-aided analysis system for allowing a direct evaluation of cardiac autonomic activity particularly the parasympathetic (vagal) activity by means of ECG R-R interval power spectral and heart rate acceleration-deceleration power analyses, respectively. Fifty-one male college students and 13 patients with congestive heart failure were tested during incremental exercise stress test. Results indicated that our method of determining safety exercise threshold based on cardiac parasympathetic nervous activity was quite effective and could be used to even evaluate myocardial functions of the heart failure patients. In the subsequent studies, we actually used this safety exercise threshold for exercise prescription of obe … More se women who manifested high risk factors for life-style related diseases. Twelve weeks of exercise training results in significant improvements in lipid profile, blood pressure, percent body fat, and autonomic nervous system activity. Furthermore, exercise intervention experiment at VAT indicated that ET-1, catecholamine, and BNP levels were not significantly different before and after exercise! However, ANP levels increased,significantly after exercise (pre-exercise: 18.6±5.38 pg/ml vs post-exercise: 44.0±24.87, P < 0.001), which in turn brought about a significant post-exercise reduction in the blood pressure (SBP: 117.6±13.7 mmHg vs. 110.5±7.4, P <0.05, DBF: 78.6±6.7 vs. 73.5±6.6, P <0.01). Our data suggest that it is possible to determine the exercise intensity (VAT) on the basis of cardiac vagal response. These results also suggest that exercise at VAT level is safe exercise intensity in the light of cardiac stress, and that VAT may be recommended for individuals including obese people who might possess lower cardiac sympatho-vagal activity. Less