Why is the mild exercise effective for prevention and treatment of common disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroaki  Fac. of Sports & Health Science, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Ataru  School. of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30122691)
SHINDO Munehiro  Fac. of Sports & Health Science, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (30078539)
KIYONAGA Akira  Fac. of Sports & Health Science, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70177955)
SHONO Naoko  Saga Medical School, Lecture, 講師 (60223674)
IKEDA Masaharu  Univ. Occupational & Environmental Health, Professor, 教授 (40078770)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVO2max / Lactate threshold / Training / NOx / Capillary / 乳酸闘値(LT) / Nox / SAGE法 / 高血圧 / 乳酸閾値 / NOX / NOS / 最大酸素摂取量、 / 乳酸閾値、 / NOX、 / NOS, / トレーニング、
Research Abstract
Based on the hypotheses that common pathological cause of type2 diabete5, hypercholesteremia, heart disease, and hypertension might be due to abnormality of function and structure in endothelial cell and skeletal muscle, we measured the parameters of the function and structure in endothelial cell and skeletal muscle by histochemical, biochemical, molecularbiological methods and investigated the effect of mild exercise training at lactate threshold on the parameters and risk factors of common disease. Obtained results are as follows. 1.A significant correlation between VO2max and basal levels of NOx was found. 2.Although we observed the existence of both the eNOS and iNOS in human skeletal muscle using histochemical method, the change in these enzymes after the training was not large enough to be detected. 3.The blood level of serum NOx did not change after a single bout of mild exercise. 4.6-wk training significantly augmented both the basal level of serum NOx and capillary density in human skeletal muscle. The changes in capillary density were related to change in blood lipid profile. 5.Eleyated basal level of NOx after 6-wk of mild training returned to the pre-training level after the long-term (12-wk) training. We also found that long-term training did not change NOx level in elderly. 6.The 6-wk training tended to increase forearm reactive hyperernia and basal IGFBP-l level, and improve insulin resistance. 7.We confirmed that the training significantly increased LT and decreased both the systolic and diastolic blood pressure in patients with hypertension. Based on these results, we conclude that mild exercise training at LT can improve the ability of endothelial-dependent vasodilation and insulin resistance in its early stages and these improvements may be associated with the risk reduction of common disease.