Geo-ecological Study on the "Transfer" and Diffusion of Cultivated Crops in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90006586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREHA Masaaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Lecture, 地球科学系, 講師 (50263918)
MORIMOTO Takehiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Lecture, 地球科学系, 講師 (20282303)
TABAYASHI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (70092525)
HAYASHI Shushi  Shiane Prefectural Cllege, Economics and Politics, Lecturer, 総合政策学部, 講師 (90294967)
YAGASAKI Noritaka  Tokyo Gakugei Univereity, Department of Geography, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30166475)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTransfer phenomena of crops / Yearround shippments of vegetables / Agricultural coop Inc. / Utilizing of environmental difference / Groth and decline of production area / Kanto District / Salinas valley / Imperial valley / つまみ菜の伝播 / 契約栽培 / 近郊農業の転移 / 稲作品種の地域差 / 博多万能ネギの伝播 / 環境保全型農業 / 遺伝子組替種子 / つまみ菜の転移 / ウドの契約栽培 / リレー式栽培 / イチゴの新品種の拡散 / 博多万能ネギ / 持続的農業 / 風土産業
Research Abstract
Head investigator and registered investigators made clear "the transfer phenomena of cultivated crops" in cooperation. Head investigator , Saito reserched yearround shippments of Chinese cabbage by agricultural cooperative inc. and their altitudinal diffusion utilizing the environmental difference, in addition to the "transfer of Tsumanina vegetable" in previous year. He also made research on the lettuce production in Salinas valley and its shippers with Yagasaki, registrated investigator. The shippers processed salada and shipped the vegetables to Eastern Markets throughout the year, using warm climate in Imperial and Yuma Valley.
Registrated investigator, Tabayashi researched regional change of paddy rice varieties and role of women workers in rural community in Hokuriku and Kanto districts. Morimoto, the another investigator, made clear drcline of ttraditional crops by studying aboundonment of farmland in Kanto district. Kureha, the other registered investigator researche farm-inn in Norikura Highland, and made clear the innovation of crops and services. Hayashi made clear the diffusion of small leeke and nappa with flower buds in Kyushu island.
All of these studies made clear the "transfer" and diffusion of cultivated crops in Japan and United States of America. ,