Coastal Landform Evolution and Environmental Changein the Late Holocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMITSU Masatomo  Dept. of Geography, Nagoya University Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50127883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kiyoshi  Faculty of Policy Studies, Nanzan UniversityA/Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (50329752)
HASEGAWA Hitoshi  Dept. of Geography, Kokushikan University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80208496)
KOIKE Kazuyuki  Dept. of Geography, Komazawa University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20052483)
KAWASE Kumiko  Dept. of Geography, Ehime University Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (40325353)
OHIRA Akio  Dept. of Geography, Miyazaki University A/Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00262824)
松原 彰子  慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20239065)
中村 俊夫  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCoastal plain / Landform evolution / Sea-level change / Late Holocene / Coral / Mangrove / Coastal Barrier / Radiocarbon dating / 沖積低地 / 地形環境 / デルタ / 海岸低湿地 / 砂州 / 人為作用
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the late Holocene coastal landform evolution in relation to environmental change especially sea-level change, sediment supply and human impact. Field research were done in whole Japan (Koike, Matsubara) Hokkaido (Ohira) , Shizuoka (Matsubara), Aichi, Mie (Umitsu, Kawase), Okinawa (Hasegawa, Fujimoto) prefectures and Thailand (Fujimoto, Umitsu) and so on. Detail land form evolution was studied in the Tokachi-gawa and Kumozu-gawa lowlands and clarifeid the change of paleo-coastlines. Coastal change and land form evolution was also studied in the Chao Phraya delta, Thailand and Shoalhaven Lowland, Australia. These researches clarified the detail coastal land form evolution in relation to the sediment supply and sea-level change. These relationships werenot well clarified in the former studies. Coral breaching in the Ishigaki Island, Okinawa was studied by Hasagawa, and clarified that the phenomenon relates to the seasonal change of temperature and human activities especially change of land use. Late Holocene sea-level change and carbon concentration in the coastal lowland of Okinawa and Thailand were studied by Fujimoto, and discussed the minor sea-level fluctuation and mangrove peat formation. He clarified that the carbon concentration in the subsurface sediment including mangrove peat is largerthan the trunk and leaf parts. Characteristics of the Japanese coastal land forms were summarized by Koike. Matsubara also discussed on the evolution of Japanese coastal barriers.