| Project/Area Number |
11480021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Masaru Nara Women's Univ.Fac.of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80091841)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Gelatin / soft touch / human skin / PVA / gelation / crystallization / phase separation / a curved PSPC / draw ratio / 延伸 / 膚に優しい繊維 / ゲル化 / 不溶化 / 結晶回折ピーク |
| Research Abstract |
Gelatin prepared from bone of cow gives soft touch to human skin. However, drawing of gelatin film was very difficult. To prepare fibers with soft touch to human body, the blends of gelatin and poly (vinylalcohol)(PVA) were prepared by gelation/crystallization from solutions in dimethyl sulfoxide (Me_2SO) and water mixtures. The Me_2SO and H_2O composition was set to be 60/40. The solutions were prepared by heating the well-blended polymer/solvent mixture at 80℃ for 10 min. The hot homogenized solution was quenched to the desired temperature and dried at the same temperature. The macroscopic phase separation was observed at temperature higher than 50℃. The specimen could not be elongated. On the other hand, the solution was quenched to room temperature lower than spinodal temperature, the microscopic phase separation occurred. The resultant film after evaporating solvent could be elongated up to 5 times. X-ray diffraction from the mixed solutions detected by a curved PSPC system indicated that the crystallization of PVA occurs rapidly as the cooling temperature decreases but any information cannot be detected for gelatin. Anyway, it was confirmed that the draw ratio of PVA-gelatin blends depends on the quenching temperature. This mechanism shall be discussed later.