| Project/Area Number |
11480022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masako Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (80047232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WACHI Takao Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Research Associate, 生活科学部, 助手 (30073886)
DOI Tadashi Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (70137181)
OKADA Akira Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (30158810)
HAMA Hiromitsu Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20047377)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | support system for elderly people to live / information by short-term memory / touch panel / street lightening required for the evacuation / range of motion / load on the joints / stereo vision / computer vision / 高齢者 / 短期記憶 / 単眼動画像 / 照明環境 / 生理的負担 / 人間工学 / 入浴動作 |
| Research Abstract |
Effect of color and pattern on the short-term memory was examined by comparison with elderly subjects and young subjects. The elderly subjects were inclined to memorize the cards on the board by the base of the image as they were, and the young subjects were inclined to memorize the cards after making rule for remember. Some combinations of color and pattern were remembered easily by the elderly subjects. The effect of short-term memory tasked on brain waves (EEG) was also studied. Usability of touch panel was examined by comparison with the traditional mechanical button, keyboard, using elderly subjects and young subjects. The time loss and incorrect answer (%) by the task of putting numbers were examined higher on the touch panel than on the keyboard in the both generations. Some elderly subjects put the numbers with stronger power beyond the needs. Damage of lighting facilities in Han-Shin Awaji Earthquake disaster was examined by field study. Illuminance of street lightening requir
… More
ed for the evacuation was examined with subjects. It was investigated that the condition of street lightening required was 1〜3lx at the horizontal illuminance. For the elderly people who were lowered the visual recognition function, 5lx illuminance would be necessary for the security combining street lightening and solar lightening system because the power might be cut widely. The center gravity of body, muscular strength and range of motion at each daily stage and limp sign of walking were studied using a new hospital dynamical space simulation model. This model called DYNASPACE would be available for the foundation of most remote visual understanding of the degree of dysfunction over the heterogeneous research area. The fundamental concept of the stereo vision system was described and the new estimation methods for the 3D shape of an object and the motion parameters of a camera were proposed. The recovering methods of the 3D structure of the object and the camera parameters were discussed. In order to treat any curve, a new method for recovering the control points B-Spline curves in 2D and 3D was proposed. Less