Perceptional Mechanisms of the Humid and Wet Sensation of the Human Skin and the Effect of the Sensation on the Central and Autonomic Nervous Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionBunka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Teruko  Faculty of Fashion Science, Bunka Women's University, Professor, 服装学部, 教授 (30060817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIBA Tomoko  Faculty of Fashion Science, Bunka Women's University, Full-time lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (70310399)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdampness sensation / comfort sensation / heart rate variability / salivary hormone / urinary hormone / autonomic nervous system activity / central nervous system activity / endocrine responses / 着用感 / 誘発電位
Research Abstract
The evaluation of humid and wet sensation is very important in studies aiming to assess clothing comfort. The present study was carried out in order to better understand the mechanism responsible for humid and wet sensation of the human body function. Another object of this study was to determine the effect of humid and wet sensation that was caused by the clothing on the central and autonomic nervous systems. The results were mainly summarized as follows.
1) The main factors contributing to the general humidity sensation of the human body were the evaporative heat transfer required in establishing a heat balance between the human body and the environment, as well as the real evaporative heat loss from the skin surface
2) Regional humid stimuli added to the skin by using capsule method had no effect on the regional humidity sensation. The most important factors which contributed to regional humidity and wet sensation were change in skin temperature through evaporation from the skin and t … More he tactile sensitivity to water on the skin.
3) The experimental clothes made of polyethylene film with different size holes were made and the physical properties, especially the thermal and evaporative heat properties, were evaluated both by KES system and by a sweating thermal manikin.
4) A power spectral analysis of heart rate fluctuation of the subject wearing the experimental clothes showed that an index of parasympathetic activity level, HF /(HF+LF), decreased with humidity inside clothes.
5) Alpha waves frequency percentage of EEG, which indicated the relaxation of the subject, decreased with humidity inside clothes.
6) As a result of investigation of the endocrine responses, Secretory immunoglobulin A and cortisol volume in saliva was increased and adrenalin was decreased with humidity inside clothes.