Design of Diet Menu with Free Radical Scavenging Activity and Analysis of Its Availability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Teruyoshi  Nara Women's University Graduate School of Human Culture Professor, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (10027196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Junji  University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60093275)
TAKAMURA Hitoshi  Nara Women's University Faculty of Life Science and Environment Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (70202158)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfood material / free radical scavenging activity / active oxygen scavenging activity / cooking / vegetable / ascorbic acid / flavonoid / polyphenol / 活性酸素 / フリーラジカル / ラジカル捕捉能 / 抗酸化成分 / 加熱調理 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
In this research project, the changes of the free radical scavenging activity and the active compounds in various vegetables during cooking were investigated. In some vegetables, the free radical scavenging activity increased by heating. In other vegetables, the activity decreased or unchanged. Microwave-heated vegetables retained higher free radical scavenging activity than boiled vegetables. In addition, the activity was released to the cooking water. Hence, the menus which utilize cooking water such as soup and stew, and those cooked in microwave oven were recommended to intake free radical scavenging activity efficiently. Among the active compounds, ascorbic acid decreased by heating, especially in boiling. On the other hand, polyphenols such as flavonoids increased in some vegetables and heating conditions. The reason may be the inactivation of polyphenol oxidase by heating, however, the details are now under investigation.
These results demonstrate the changes of the free radical scavenging activity and the active compounds in various vegetables during cooking and suggest how to design the diet menu for effective intake of the free radical scavenging activity.