Researches for Developing Resources and Modules for Science Education Using History of Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shigeo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30179171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITOH Shuichi  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40169892)
OHNO Makoto  Aichi Prefectural Univ., Faculty of Foreign Studies Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (60233227)
SAITO Ken  Oosaka Prefecture Univ., College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (10221988)
YATSUMIMI Toshifumi  Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College, Department of Liberal Arts, 教養学科, 助教授 (30220172)
MATSUKA Mitsuo  Tamagawa Univ., Faculty of Agriculture Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30074339)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHistory of Science / Science Education / Introductory Science / Introductory Mathematics / Teaching Module / 復元実験 / Public Understanding of Science
Research Abstract
1. We have developed some practical modules using historical episodes for science education, in collaboration with high school teachers and others teaching actually science to young students. Some modules thus developed are included in the report of the project and others are being published on the web pages at http ://hps2.sci.hokudai.ac.jp/~kaken/.
The Type of the modules and the way in which historica episodes are used in the modules vary according to the subjects (physics, biology, and so on) and the level of students the module is addressed to. The modules we developed will be the starting points from which new modules will further be developed in the future.
2. We made research on how history of science has been used in science education in developed countries, such as Australia, the United Kingdom and the United States. Every countries surveyed distinguishes, in their curriculum of science education, teaching about science or teaching nature of science from teaching science content,' as is seen typically in the Project 2061 in the U.S. The research has found that history of science is though important and useful in those countries surveyed in the context of the former, or in teaching about science.
3. We have given theoretical consideration to the sense in which history of science can be useful and important in science education, and made it clear that historical episodes, biographies of scientists and engineers, and reconstruction of some experiments conducted in old days can be utilized effectively for teaching about science rather than teaching science content.