Attempts to improve the early education of advanced physics for talented height-school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA Kazuo  Center for Frontier Science, Chiba University, Professor, 先進科学教育センター, 教授 (40010946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Ktsumi  Faculty of Science, Chiba University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20009608)
IMIYA Atsushi  Institute of Media and Information Technology, Chiba University, Professor, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (10176505)
UENO Nobuo  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111413)
VLADIMIR Yudson  Center for Frontier Science, Chiba University, Professor, 先進科学教育センター, 教授 (00322032)
MASTSUMOTO Ryouji  Faculty of Science, Chiba University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00209660)
大川 澄雄  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (50009247)
土屋 俊  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (50155404)
落合 勇一  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (60111366)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssummer school / admission of talented students / special lectures for high school students / internal reviewing / external reviewing / cooperation between university and high school / PC school / 試験的特別カリキュラム / 早期理科教育 / 人間基盤教育 / 早期高等教育 / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
According to the new governmental policy to promote science and technology which started in 1995, Chiba University adopted in 1998 the program of 'Admission of specially talented high-school students before their graduation'. Our plan supported by this grant of Promotion of Science of the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports, Culture and Technology, was initially motivated to further promote this program of Chiba University by improving the curriculum for the students of this admission program and to help other students in general of Chiba University be activated in their academic activities through the daily contact with them and through experiencing and taking part in the seminars originally intended for the special minorities. Also, we had another aim of promoting the education of physics in high schools by taking contact with the high-school teachers daily and by involving them in our activities of improving the high-school education of science. Along these two lines, we have made a lot of activities. Among others are the improvements attempted every year for the better seminars for the students of the admission program, the science competition held every autumn, the summer school for physics for high-school students and the special school of physics and of computing by PC for them are part of such activities of each year. The details of them are all reported in a separate booklet compiled to summarize the accomplishments fulfilled in this program. It should be emphasized that based on the progress we have made during the period sponsored by this grant, Chiba University is now launching a new policy of extending the admission program now under way to some other sectors of technology. Also, Center for Frontier Science, responsible for all these activities, is now providing a floor, which is called 'Experimental Forum for University and High School Teachers', which will certainly extend and further develop the accomplishments made so far.