Study on Planning of Science Education Curriculum based on Systematic Science-Questions and Development and Evaluation of the Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2001)
Naruto University of Education (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Takashi (2001)  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50014767)
木村 捨雄 (1999-2000)  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISADA Takamoto  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40022214)
TERATANI Shousuke  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60087533)
KIMURA Suteo  Naruto University of Education, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (90000059)
NAKAYAMA Genzo  Kumamoto University, Integrated Research Center for Educational Practice, Assistant Professor, 教育実践指導研究セ, 助教授 (40211437)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, General Researcher, 初等中等, 統括研究官 (00192609)
下條 隆嗣  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50014767)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsscience education / chain of discoveries and creations / system of questions / model of inquiry process / scientific inquiry / social usefulness / universal science / ethnological science / 探求プロセスモデル / 科学的探求 / 工夫層 / 探究層 / Trans Discpline-oriented Curriculum / 科学的な問いの体系 / 実験観察 / 八つ手プログラム / 進化プログラム / オーセンティック評価 / ポートホリオ評価
Research Abstract
This study had been conducted over three years to obtain perspectives on systematic viewpoint of science education required for the 21st century.
Planning and development of curriculum for science education are theorized based on two new perspectives in this study. One is movements to forefronts, higher degree and complexities (overlooking) in science and technology, anil the other is the agenda decided in PCBS, WCS conferences of lCSU to promote the idea of "Culture of Pease" in the world by and UNESCO.
Main streams of theorization of science curriculum are 1)Science curriculum to level up wealthy of developing countries, 2)Unification of universal science and local science, 3)Restructuring of science curriculum by changing framework of traditional disciplines (Trans discipline oriented curriculum) , 4)High degree and useful science curriculum coping with rapidly progressing science and technology, I.e. " Life and Culture," "Real World"and"Intelligence" (social usefulness) and curriculu … More m to improve scientific literacy of citizens, I.e. "For All" and "For Excellence."
Scientific Inquiry Curriculum is developed based on these perspectives for planning science education curriculum and model of "Experiments and Observation, Inquiry and Discovery," and then classroom practice and evaluation are done. Lastly, outcomes of the study are summarized. In the practice, three curricula are developed based on the planning model. The developed curricula are not equal to traditional ones which has importance on system of concepts and contents, and aiming at discipline oriented and understanding of knowledge. The former are l) "Solving mystery of numbers in Egypt and Babylonia" by a model of chain of "Scientific Questions" and "Discovery and Creation" (Inquiry Process) composed of three levels of "phenomena"-"concept" and "universalization," 2)"Making faster car" by a model of two levels of "devise" based on "making article (technolqgy)" and scientific "inquiry," 3)"Children of Siol : Regional Curriculum for the Time for Comprehensive Learning" on environmental education based on more practical and scientific-statistical inquiry model (paying attention - gathering data getting conclusion recognizing applying).They are practiced in schools, and effectiveness is verified through the practice on the development of the unit-curriculum and teaching methods to assist formation of students' view on science and ability of scientific inquiry. Less