| Project/Area Number |
11480032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research(NIER) |
Principal Investigator |
SENUMA Hanako NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Principal Researcher, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (30165732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Masataka Hiroshima Universiyt, Graduate Schol of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究部, 助教授 (30186837)
OKABE Koji Saitama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80087080)
NAGASAKI Eizo NIER, Curriculm Research Center, Principal Researcher, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (50141982)
TATUTA Yoshihiro NIER, Research Department for Lifelong Learning Policy, Principal Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (50135646)
KUNITSUGU Taro Saga University, Faulty of Culture and Education, Dean, 文化教育学部, 学部長 (00093972)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Value of Mathematics / Society and Mathematics / Interview / Survey for Company / Attitude of People in Society / Stream / Mathematics Textbooks / Mathematics Education in Singapore / 能力別ユース / 社会人 / 意識調査 / 数学の好き嫌い / Math in Context |
| Research Abstract |
1. Some of members visited Singapore to reveal mathematics curriculum and lessons textbooks etc. in Singapore. In addition. Content of color-paged part of high school Mathematics Textbooks in Japan were analyzed. These results were published as a research report titled 'Value of Mathematics N0.1' (2001. 116 pages) 2. To reveal what kind of Mathematics are important in Society, a survey was conducted for Companies. 399 companies' responses were gathered. For 26 Topics or Aims taught in elementary and lower and upper secondary school, 'Numbers and Calculations"Prospect using Data"Logical Thinking' etc were seemed Important in Companies These results were published as a research report titled ' Value of Mathematics From the point of Companies (2002. 4lpages). 3. Several Interviews on Values of M : aihematics were conducted and analyzed. Both of Mathematics Specialist and non-specialist perceived that mathematics is important because it is interesting, power of describing logically, etc. Finahy, seven posters were developed to appeal the appreciation of mathematics for people in Society. These results etc. were published as a research report titled ' Final Report of ~Value of Mathematics' (2002 117pages)