Project/Area Number |
11480033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIE Morio University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (30133044)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Educational Technology / educational practice / low temperature physics / video program / Physics Education / picture of experiment / digial video delivery / コンピュータネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
The main aim of the present educational technology study was to seek the mechanism in which researchers and educators collaborate with each other using the computer network. The investigator planned to present video programs about physics experiments as the instances of products and methods in recent scientific research to high school students through which they have the chance to find meaning in their studying in school. He joined a party to produce the low temperature physics video program as a media specialist and copleted two volumes of video programs titled "What is low temperature?" and "What is low temperature? - superfluidity". In order to deliver digital video through the Internet, a co-worker constructed the RealVideo server and Web server systems. He also developed a unique video evaluation system usable in Internet environment. The investigator uploaded the low temperature physics video to the server systems. Using the video tape and the server systems, about 90 teachers/students from elementary and secondary schools are requested to see the video program and to reply the questionnaire. Several hints about educational availability and limitations are obtained. Another aim of present study was to promote the educational technology studies performed by the students from abroad. The students studied successfully about "the interaction and psychological distance within the educational environment at distance education", "authentic learning activities using the Internet", and "Web-based self-imposed learning environment". In addition, a co-worker studied about "using multimadia for physical education and sports".