A Study on Strategy for International Cooperation in the Field of Science, Mathematics and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTA Hiromitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMANO Taro  National Institute for Educational Research, International Cooperation Department, Senior Researcher, 国際研究協力部, 主任官 (50228277)
WATANABE Ryo  National Institute for Educational Research, International Cooperation Department, Director, 国際研究協力部, 部長 (30141980)
SAITO Takahiro  National Institute for Academic Degrees, Research Associate, 構, 助手 (50302972)
MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00114893)
HAMANO Takashi  Musashino Women's University, Faculty of Modem Society Studies, Lecturer, 現代社会学部, 講師 (00262288)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEducational Cooperation / ODA / Follow-up / Cascade Method / Cluster Method / After Care / Program Evaluation / Policy Evaluation / 技術協力
Research Abstract
A typical project for the qualitative improvement of education is centered on the cooperation for the development and training of instructors. While enhanced teaching ability of the instructors is expected to contribute to the improvement of the achievement of pupils, there are also many other factors influential to achievement levels such as the leadership of the principal, accessibility of teaching materials and teaching aids, expectation of and cooperation from the parents, and study time at home so on. Therefore, it is necessary to design a comprehensive project aiming not only at the improvement of instructors' abilities but also at the improvement of educational environment. In international educational cooperation, development of textbooks and teaching materials, and development and improvement of instructors will be more important as well as assistance in so called hardware-type-of area such as providing school facilities. Administrative interventions concerning various factors should be considered when attempting to enhance the effects of educational projects.
The following are the main reasons why some projects continued the second phase.
1. To make up for delayed or imperfect performances and obtain better achievement through continued cooperation
2. To employ additional specialist and equipments to cope with technological advancement
3. Additional equipments were offered because the original equipments had to be replaced
4. To tentatively start a project under a 5-year plan, and later modify the plan to continue the project
5. To aim at the enhancement of the quality and organization of the counterpart through a long-term cooperation
All of these suggest the importance of feeding back the findings of mid-term evaluation to help a project achieve its objectives in a successful manner. Furthermore, it is necessary to review projects on a regular basis.