| Project/Area Number |
11480035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUOKA Fujio Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30199989)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AGATA Koichiro Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00159328)
OKAWA Seiji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60201373)
NINOMIYA Akira Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70000031)
FUNATSU Hideki Otaru University of Commerce, Director of International Center, 国際交流センター長 (60173514)
MORI Katsuhiko Yokohama City University, Faculty of Humanities and International Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00247420)
呉 俐里 帝京大学, 国際教育研究科, 研究員
南方 久和 東京都立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00112475)
猪口 孝 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30053698)
白井 克彦 早稲田大学, 国際交流センター, 所長 (10063702)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Asia and the Pacific / UMAP / Internet / UMAP Cyber University Plan / Teaching Program / IT-oriented / University Directory / Economic Geography / UMAP Cyber University構想 / UMAP Cyber University |
| Research Abstract |
This grant-in-aid was intended to promote the activities of UMAP (University Mobility in Asia and the Pacific) by producing pilot educational programs to be used in the short-term student exchanges as well as a university directory of Asia-Pacific Region, both with application of Internet technologies. The concept to produce them was initiated by former Under-secretary of the UMAP, Dr. Takashi Inokuchi of the University of Tokyo, who designated four areas, namely economics, international politics, geography and physics for the pilot educational program. His proposal included networking of the researchers of respective fields in Asia and the Pacific through holding international symposia and subsequently creating a teaching program to be used for the student exchanges based on the network of regional researchers thus built. Following this stipulation the symposium was held in December 1999 As for geography and the production started in the subsequent years. Unfortunately, the project did
… More
not come to fruition due to resignation of Dr. Inokuchi from the position of UMAP and subsequent changes of the UMAP policies. Nevertheless, the researches conducted so far demonstrate some insights into a global-local interface with respect to Asia and the Pacific, are being presented in final report for this grant-in-aid. As for the production of university directory, a questionnaire was sent to universities in Asia and the Pacific to collect data of the university pertinent to prospective students who would participate in student exchange. Although some universities were quite enthusiastic in responding to the questionnaire, others were not, and it was realized that updating of the data could be money and time consuming to make it virtually impossible. For this reason, an electronic Internet search engine 'Inktomi Search' was introduced to build an electronic search system of the regional universities. The system has been put into public use under the name of 'Universearch'. Besides the projects above, this grant-in-aid financed studies on the topics pertinent to short-term student exchanges. There are problem of the use language in a short-term student exchanges and comparative study of credit transfer systems in Asia and the Pacific (UCTS) and Europe (Erasmus). Less