An attempt to cultivate education power of family and area against to the expansion of solitude TV watching in the age of multi-channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
MURANOI Hitoshi  Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (10182130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Yuuichi  Jin-ai Junior College, Faculty of Child Education, Associate Professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (20219736)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMedia Literacy / Multi-Channel / Zapping / Recognition of Television / Public Access / Isolated TV watching / Time zone for Adolescence and Children / Cooperation between Schools and Broadcast Stations / 映像制作 / 学校と地域の協力 / ケーブルテレビ / 放送番組向上協議会 / メディアリテラシー / パブリックアクセス / 教育効果 / CATV / 多チャンネル / 視聴行動
Research Abstract
The world 'Media Literacy' is now familiar to Japanese. We teach children how to make 'News programs' in elementary school in Japanese. Broadcast stations had started to regulate sex and violence expressions in their TV programs and also they had set 'Time zone for Adolescence and Children'.
First, We investigated 'Zapping' in Young people and revealed that they change channel 16 times per 1 hour. What are they watching? Can they recognize TV programs? Many problems appeared before us.
2nd, we examined Media literacy TV programs weather they have educational effects on children in cooperation with NHK and Commercial Broadcasts. We showed these programs had enough power. We also counted violence expressions in and after the 'Time zone for Adolescence and Children' for two years. Then, we find significant decrease of violence expressions in the time zone.
3^<rd>, we made TV program in cooperation with NHK Fukui Broadcast stations named 'Message from Our School' once a week for 4 years. We made children and students to make the TV programs and 76 schools broadcasted their programs. This trial is a side of writing of Media Literacy.
We wrote 3 books in these 4 years. 2 of them are group work with teachers and peoples in broadcast stations and PTA. Most recent book 'Child development and TV' written by Hiroshi Muranoi is selected to good books in 2002 by The Association of Japanese libraries and by The Committee of All Japan School libraries.
The next stage, we must develop curriculums and materials of Media Literacy for school and estimate their educational effects on children.