Project/Area Number |
11480037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAI Katsuo Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40000294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Takashi Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262468)
NISHIBATA Ritsuko Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間科学研究科, 助手 (20249816)
MAESAKO Takanori Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
MIYAKE Masataro Oita Prefectual College of Art and Culture, Department of Communication, Professor, コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (50107017)
YAMAUCHI Yuhei University of Tokyo, Interfacalty intiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 助教授 (50252565)
黒上 晴夫 金沢大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20215081)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Learning Environment / Communication / Conprehensive Study / Social Constructivism / Information Education / Media Literacy / Connection with Schools / Brain Sciences / 総合的学習 / コシュニケーション / ネットワーク / 世界的構成主義 / 媒介 / 文脈主義 |
Research Abstract |
In the first year (1999), theoretical discussion was carried out in this research theme of comprehensive study. We discussed child centered education by J. Dewey, social constructivism, contextualism, and research methodology, etc. Consequently, in the design and evaluation of comprehensive study, cooperative activity in community and portfolio evaluation are theoretically important in recent years. These theoretical discussions were reported (Sugai). In the 2nd year (2000), this research program were promoted by research members. In these programs, one program was carried out that is the cooperative educational project between junior high school in Osaka Prefecture and Osaka University (Nishibata). While making it start, the trial of distance education program using ICT(Information and Communication Technology) was carried out between Osaka University (Maesako) and Toyoma University (Kuroda). The research result report within three years (1999-2001) are shown below. (1) The relationship of student motivation and instructional method in comprehensive study was investigated by questionnaire method (Miyake). (2) The curriculum development and evaluation method of information literacy in comprehensive study was investigated (Kuroda). (3) It is argued in connection with comprehensive study that the role of school library changed (Morita) and the possibility of media research approach (Yamauchi). (4) Basic research of Comprehensive study was tried in the brain science approach (Murai).