Asynchronous Job Training and Coaching Using the Internet for the Multiple Handicapped in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
NARITA Shigeru  Center for School Education Research, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10172587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIHIRO Koichiro  Department of School Education, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 講師 (40263412)
FUJITA Tsugumichi  Department of School Education, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50099941)
NAGASE Hisaaki  Center for School Education Research, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (10127269)
MUNEKATA Tetsuya  Department of Education Technology, National Institute of Special Education, 教育工学研究部, 室長 (70229938)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshandicapped / SOHO / job training / job coaching / Internet / network / 情報技術 / 情報ネットワーク / SOHO / テレワーク
Research Abstract
Asynchronous job training and coaching (AJTC) is on-line and off-line learning and training representation, a flexible learning mode for "small office, home office (SOHO)." AJTC is represented by individualized and small group instruction combined with information-technology-oriented instructional tools for job training and coaching.
This research examined the field of asynchronous job training and coaching on the Internet for the handicapped in Japan. An initial hypothesis of the asynchronous job training and coaching was that the Internet could enhance quality of job training services and reduce costs without reduction or delivery of job training quality to anyone, anywhere and at anytime including those with multiple handicapped.
The researchers also examined the job training and coaching, hardware and software systems available, and the role and skills of job coaches. The researchers considered which technical strategies were best suited for different types of job training for persons with multiple disabilities. Two case studies were introduced including those with multiple handicapped.