Basic Research on the Development and Utilization of a Self-study System for Reading in a Foreign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoko  International Christian University, International Christian University, CLA, Lecturer (00216459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) O'CONNELL Gerard  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Lecturer (70245661)
QUACKENBUSH Hiroko  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, School of Foreign Studies, Professor (10204439)
SHIMIZU Yuri  Kyushu University, International Student Center, Professor (90274539)
石本 菅生  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50052254)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEducational media / Development of learning material / Support system for reading / language education / Japanese language education / self-directed learning / autonomous learning / ARCS(attention, relevance, confidence, satisfaction) motivation model / 読解教育 / 自主学習支援システム / 日本語分析
Research Abstract
We completed the development of "Shinsho Library (Electronic book for advanced level students of Japanese Language)" and conducted the fourth experimental study using the procedure of 'learning reports' from student to teacher as well as post-reading discussion tasks. Both pre-test and post-test results showed that vocabulary and dictation scores improved after the reading. The log data of students' learning performance and the analysis of interview results showed that study time increased and students' interests in the reading material deepened compared with the control experiment, which did not use the above procedures. We analyzed and evaluated the effect of these procedures using the ARCS (Attention, Relevance, Confidence, Satisfaction) motivation model. The reading process of "Shinsho Library" was studied and classroom lessons with this material were conducted. Based on the above results, we initiated a ZADANKAI project, supporting autonomous reading of Japanese with post-reading discussion tasks. An appropriate schedule of implementation and announcing this through the campus website is being considered.