How to Conduct Entrance Examinations (in English) on Networked Computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Etsuo  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF COMMUNITY AND HUMAN SERVICES PROFESSOR, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (40132089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE Mitsuaki  MIE UNIV FACULTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80132330)
NAGASHIMA Shinobu  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90126136)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWeb-based / on-line examinations / automatic exam creator / On-line use / log page for exam scores / server securiy and ability / audio and video files / archives of on-line exams / 複合試験作成機能 / オンライン試験 / 自動採点 / 試験履歴 / 外国語教育 / 試験作成システム / インターネット / 問題蓄積 / 授業利用 / 入学試験 / CGI / 英語 / 得点表示 / 受験者履歴 / 音声試験 / 練習から本番試験へ
Research Abstract
The improved on-line exam creating system was named WebASC (Web-based Automatic Shiken Creator). The Japanese word Shiken means examinations or tests. The system can (1) create Web-based exams and drills with ease, (2) revise the exam or drill by referring to the answers saved in the system, (3) can make compound-page exams by selecting up to any six single pages, (4) present examinee's results log on the Internet, (5) show the list of all the exams so far having been made. Thus this system enables anybody to make and conduct on-line exercises. This enhanced system was introduced at the international Educational Media conference (EdMedia) in Tampere, Finland in June 2001. The WebASC system was then put on the Internet at http://www.rikkyo.ne.jp/~kobayasi/webasc/kokaiyo.html for public use in August.
Probably because of unexpectedly abundant access to the server, its network card broke down, which warned us that the server's ability and security must be strengthened to deal with such many anonymous users. The use of this opened system was reported at the Japan Educational Technology Conference in November, 2001.
Another problem is the slow-down of downloading speed of large-size audio and video flies for listening tests or drills. With such large-size files, it can become impossible to conduct on-line drills even for 30 examinees even while WebASC itself is perfectly working. This problem must be solved by using small-size files under a low-speed network environment, or by improving the network environment itself, and also by using a powerful server. We would like to improve further the system, paying special attention to network capabilities and the security and processing power of the server.