Project/Area Number |
11480041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Kenichi Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80268325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Takefumi Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90268326)
TAKEUCHI Osamu Kansai University, Faculty of Foreign Language Study, Associate Professor, 外国語教育研究機構, 助教授 (40206941)
MIZUKOSHI Toshiyuki Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20019409)
KIHARA Toshiyuki Graduate School, Osaka City University, Faculty of literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40231287)
KUROKAMI Haruo Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20215081)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Information literacy / ICT education / Distance learning / Database of video clips / Integrated studies / Information & Communication network / Digital broadcasting / 総合的な学習 / データベース / 通信衛星 / ネットワーク / WWW |
Research Abstract |
The following research activities were conducted from 1999 to 2001. ・Conceptual arrangement and the case study of information education ・Analysis of educational contents ・Analysis of a network community And this research documented as research report in 2003. The report has 4 sections including 13 chapters. In section I, research on upper secondary school is reported, such as "education about information moral and media literacy," "comparative study on textbook on information," "international education using the Internet." In section II, research on elementary school is reported, such as "inter-school exchange activities using school broadcasting," "process of exchange activities," "inter-school exchange with the theme 'Okome,'" and "video clip in Japanese history." In section III, research is in-service training for teachers such as "teacher education curriculum development using web pages," "in-service training for ICT in education," "e-learning on teacher education." In section IV, research is on university level, such as "distance education in universities," "ICT environment and ICT curriculum," "curriculum development on CG education," "media utilization and second language acquisition." When the research was conducted, broadband will be fully investigated. We will conduct new research under this condition, titled "developing interactive digital learning environment fit to informatization of education."