| Project/Area Number |
11480043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Eisuke National Institute of Informatics, Human and Social Information Research Division Professor, Director, 人間社会情報研究系・教授, 研究主幹 (10110074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSHIZUKA Mika Gakushuin Women's College, Faculty of Intercultural Studies Associate Professor, 国際交流学部, 助教授 (70270444)
NOZUE Toshihiko Aoyamagakuin University, Faculty of Arts Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (70300704)
HASHIZUME Hiromichi NII, Information Media Research Division Professor, 情報メディア研究系, 教授 (40172853)
WAKITA Ken Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 講師 (10242265)
MIURA Itsuo University of Tokyo, Graduat e School of Education Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20143331)
田村 俊作 慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (70129534)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Information literacy / Researcher / Learner / Information Use Education / Information Use Behabiour / Information Use Models / Information literacy Education / 情報環境 / 情報教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The study, centering on acquisition of information literacy, aims at analyzing information use behavior in terms of positions of researchers and learners. The time span of research, was officially between FY 1999 and 2000. Although it was only about 18 months in practice, we accomplished the following achievements and advanced the research framework, on which we are able advance to the next step of research : (1) Study on Information Use of Researchers and Learners : Interview method as applied to determine how researchers and learners take action of information use in their research and learning activities. The study arrived at the methodology revision. (2) A Questionnaire Survey on Information Use Education among Universities in and outside of Japan : Based on the questionnaire survey focusing on information use (information literacy) education, carried out in FY 1999, of which the quantitative analysis was carried out. The primary tabulation was made and basic patterns were drown, and the cross tabulation is on-going. A total of 7,592 questionnaire was sent out. Return was 4029 (Kominkan 2,798 ; Life-long Learning Center 116 ; Libraries 1,618 ; Others 190). (3) Modeling of Information Literacy Education : A discussion workshop was organized by inviting top leading scholars of the field from Rutgers University, USA and the Tampere University, Finland, for theoretical modeling of information use behavior and information literacy education. A universal modeling is being challenged and at the same time, Japan-proper conditions are being determined during FY 2000. (4) Preliminary Survey on Information Literacy Education : Preliminary situational survev was made in Singapore and Myanmar on information literacy education.