インターネットを活用した博物館地球科学教育システムの構築
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY (2002)
Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Daiji  KANAGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, PLANNING AND INFORMATION DIVISION, CHIEF OF PUBLIC PROGRAM SECTION, 企画情報部・企画普及課長(学芸員) (70132917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIDA Syuichi  KANAGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, CURATORIAL DIVISION, SENIOR CURATOR, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (20228125)
GOTO Masakazu  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH, DEPARTMENT FOR CURRICULUM RESEARCH, SINEOR RESEARCHER, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (40311138)
KOIDE Yoshiyuki  SAPPORO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 教授 (50211230)
TAGUCHI Kiminori  KANAGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, CURATORIAL DIVISION, CURATOR, 学芸部, 学芸員 (70300960)
高橋 司  愛媛県, 城川町立地質館, 主査
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM IN MUSEUM / INTERNET / DATABASE OF PHOTOGRAPH / EARTH SCIENCE EDUCATION / CD-ROM / MUSEUM NETWORK / HOME PAGE / 博物館 / 科学教育 / デジタルデータベース / ネットワーク / デジタル・データベース / 博物館資料 / 地球科学教育 / テレビ会議システム
Research Abstract
1. Purposes of this study are builds a database which digitized a museum document and information of various standards, that it plans practical use of the museum network which it can utilize on Internet and to build a model of the new earth science education system which we made use of a characteristic of the museum which utilized this network in, and there is a purpose of this study as the practice example to a distant place and to be different quality takes up Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History and Geological Museum of Shirokawa-machi, Ehime Prefecture. So we established a homepage (http//www1.cominitei.com/) by cooperation with a provider and developed the thing that was a master of the following program there and tried a new education program.
2. Construction of a fixed model digital database : we built image database such as "Humans and the earth" which paid its attention to arresting the various phenomena that" the works of the earth" that took up earth science phenome … More non, "The geosciences of Kanagawa" which took up a local geological feature, "The earth which we watched from space" which utilized a satellite image, "Earth science book of travel" to introduce the world geological feature that a curator watched, the working of the earth had begun to make with various viewpoints and did CD-ROM. We prepare a question box to these databases and develop the interchange that is interactive with a user.
3. Construction of an increase type digital database : A citizen thought about earth science and nature by oneself, and it was assumed that I could understand, and "the imminent nature history", a curator and a museum volunteer, a database of the sand which, besides, a being average citizen collected which we could contribute imminent nature to showed "the nature history of sand" on the homepage top.
4. An exhibition of a museum network : We showed a practice activity record of a museum network with a star /earth museum and quality of Shirokawa-machi geographical convenience building of the Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History that aimed at a person, a document, practice of new science education through interchange of information to a homepage. Less