Problems of and Propositions to Introducing English into Public Elementary Schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kuichi  Dept. of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50153797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAYAMA Masayuki  Dept. of School Education, Instructor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (60303195)
HOJO Reiko  Dept. of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50199460)
KATO Masahiro  Dept. of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00136623)
OHASHI Nagisa  Dept. of School Education, Instructor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (90283043)
NOJI Miyuki  Dept. of School Education, Instructor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (40251863)
玉井 光江 (アレン 玉井 光江)  文教女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50188413)
赤松 信彦  同志社大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30281736)
熊井 信弘  上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00248999)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEnglish Education for Young Children / Elementary School English / Public Elementary School / Curriculum Development / Survey / Introduction of English into Public Elementary Schools / Instructional Materials for Elementary School English / 公立小学校への英語化導入 / 児童英語教育 / 小学校英語教育 / 形成的評価 / 総合的な学習 / 国際理解教育
Research Abstract
English has been introduced into public elementary schools in Japan since April of 2002. This research study started in 1999 and has continued for four years since then in order to discuss the problems facing introducing English into public elementary schools as well as the possible propositions to answer the problems. The main outcomes of this study are as follows : (1) Previous research concerning teaching English at elementary schools has been reviewed. 132 studies published from 1976 to 2000 were collected and each study was summarized in about 400 words in Japanese. They were also classified according to the authors' standpoints of either supporting or opposing to teaching English at elementary schools, as well as on the types of the studies, such as experimental studies, case studies, etc. ; (2) Curricula for teaching English to 3rd-6th graders have been developed based on formative evaluation and the ARCS model ; (3) It has been investigated how teachers from the level of elementary to high schools as well as teachers-to-be thought about advantages and disadvantages of teaching English at elementary schools. The survey studies were also conducted with 6th graders and their parents of 8 elementary schools and the 7th and 8th graders and their parents of 4 junior high schools. They were conducted with cooperation of the Educational Board of Shonan town in Chiba prefecture. The other survey was also administered in Chiba to elementary school teachers with teaching experience (s) for 1 year, 5 years and 11 years, respectively, all of who joined in-service teacher training ; (4) Finally, textbook-type teaching materials concerning teaching English at elementary schools were developed. The target of the materials is university students who hope to become elementary school teachers.