A Study by Means of Analysis of Structure of Covariunce, on Factors which Affect Japanese Language Acquisition and Mother Tongue Maintenance of Children from Overseas-an Integral Study of Cognitive Linguistic / Affective / Socio Cultural Factors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Toshio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (00194340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMI Takashi  University of Kyoto, Institute of Graduate Study in Education, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70195444)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese language acquisition / mother tongue maintenance / Linguistic interdependence / organic wholeness / acquisition ・ maintenance ・ interlingual relationship / critical level of Ll proficiency / ecological human study / evolution / 共分散構造分析 / 第二言語習得 / 第一言語保持 / 因果関係 / 生態学的ネットワーク / 原理モデル / 外国人年少者 / 認知・言語的要因 / 情意的要因 / 社会・文化的要因 / 因果モデル
Research Abstract
The present study is based on the Organic Wholeness Paradigm. The aim of this paradigm is organic integration of studies in language acquisition, studies in language maintenance, and studies in bilingualism, as well as a holistic understanding of these three disciplinary areas. This paradigm sees language development as an organic whole which grows through interactions between language acquisition and language maintenance. Based on this, this study adopts a paradigm of analysis that integrates language acquisition, maintenance and interlingual relationship as an organic whole (L'AMI paradigm).
Previous studies have investigated factors influencing acquisition and maintenance separately. The present study has shown tile influence of specific factors on all three kinds of language development : e. g. When parents have an attitude of active maintenance of the mother tongue (L1) and culture, and the child's Ll proficiency level has cleared the critical point, the following kinds of effects from the parental attitude are evident : l. Interdependence is realized between Ll and L2. 2. Although the attitude focuses on L1 maintenance, L2 acquisition is also good. 3. L1 maintenance is good. 4. In order for the effects above listed to be realized, a critical point in L1 level must be cleared.