Linguistic variability in present day Japanese and its implication for Japanese language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIBIYA Junko  Keio Univ., International Center, Assoc. Prof., 国際センター, 助教授 (70199016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUNNOUCHI Masataka  Kwansei Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Policy Management, Assoc. Prof., 総合政策学部, 教授 (70154424)
SHIBUYA Katsumi  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Letters, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90206152)
OTA Ichiro  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Law and Letters, Assoc. Prof., 法文学部, 助教授 (60203783)
LONG Daniel  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Assoc. Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (00247884)
MATSUDA Kenjiro  Kobe Shoin Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40263636)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVariation in Japanese / interlanguage / language contact / dialect contact / Japanese language education / 混合言語 / 変異の理解
Research Abstract
This project focuses on phonetic, phonological, lexical, syntactic and pragmatic variation in present day Japanese dialects, drawing on data from recent fieldwork projects in several areas of Japan. The linguistic variation analyzed includes intonation, shortening of long vowels, zero-marking of 'o', potential form of verb sentence final particle and use of loanword. Recent surge in variationist analysis of interlanguage variation blazed a way for a detailed analysis of variable constraints on L2 acquisition. We analyzed the interlanguage as well in this project. Quantitative analysis of the speech of English, Korean and Chinese L2 speaker using both the database compiled by our research group and the KY corpus (Kamata 1999, Yamauchi 1999) found that the same constraints play an important role in the L2 acquisition and the L1 variation. We also analyzed an English-based contact language developed on the Bonin (Ogasawara) Islands and used as the language of communication among the settlers there.