Research for the Establishment of the Syllabus for Teaching "the State of Affairs in Japan" as Part of Japanese Teacher-training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Hideo  Waseda University, Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Professor, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (80103604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAKAWA Yuichi  Gunma University, Faculty of Social and Information Studies, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90196907)
SASAKI Michiko  Obirin University, Graduate School of Linguistic Education, Professor, 大学院・言語教育研究科, 教授 (80178665)
HASEGAWA Tsuneo  Keio University, International Centre, Professor, 国際センター, 教授 (10051567)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese language education / State of affairs in Japan / Teacher-training / Learning through experience / Observation / Analysis / Linguistic and cultural education / Japanese education by activities / Discover-&-solve-problems style / 日本文化 / 日本語教員養成 / シラバス構築 / 早稲田大学大学院日本語教育研究科 / シラバス / 教育実習 / 総合学習 / 早稲田大学日本語研究教育センター / 21世紀の日本事情 / 第2言語習得 / 「日本事情」教育 / アンケート調査 / 文化リテラシー
Research Abstract
Our research activities consist of two major sections :
1.The analysis of the educational method and its ideological background of the way to teach "the state of affairs in Japan" as part of Japanese teacher-training.
2.The examination of the way and the possibility of the establishment of its model classes.
For the second section, in particular, the contents of the class, "The Japanese Language in General", conducted by the head investigator at the Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Waseda University, were carefully recorded and analysed. We held several study meetings to discuss the activities of the trainees in this class and the issues of "the state of affairs in Japan" teaching.
Through the above-mentioned activities, we were able to consider more in detail the three stages of the teaching of "the state of affairs in Japan" as part of Japanese teacher-training, which were set last year.
1.Experience/Observation : In this stage, the trainees will experience the same things … More as the Japanese language learners by participating in their classes and do the activities together. At the same time, the trainees will have opportunities to observe what is going on in classrooms.
2.Analysis/Interpretation : By analyzing the results of the first stage, each trainee will try to interpret the problems occurring in the classrooms and consider the activities of the discover-arid-solve-problems style of teaching as well as the role of teachers in the classrooms from the analytical point of view.
3.Hypothesis/Development : Based on the analysis and interpretation of the previous stage, each trainee will present hypothesis and develop it into his/her new original style of teaching This stage is to be dealt with further in the future.
Based upon the four years of research and discussions to achieve the above goals, we were able to present some specific ideas of the educational method and its ideological background of the way to teach "the state of affairs in Japan" as part of Japanese teacher-training and the results of cur study meetings and discussions were issued in the form of a report. (Issued in March 2003) Less