| Project/Area Number |
11480055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | Takachiho University |
Principal Investigator |
SIBUYA Masaki Takachiho University, Department of business Admimistration, 経営学部, 教授 (20146723)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANOH Satoru Hitotubasi University, Institute of Eoconomic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (50114971)
IWASAKI Manabu Seikei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40255948)
YAMAMOTO Hajime Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90041227)
TARUMI Tomoyuki Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (50033915)
WAGO Hajime Nagoya University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00091934)
佐井 至道 岡山商科大学, 商学部, 助教授 (30186910)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | incomplete data / partition vector / Post Random Method / Pitman's model / private data protection / random partition / unique in sampule and population / 確率分割 / 孤立固体 / Post Randomization Method (PRAM) / 統計的漏洩制御 / ミクロ統計 / 個票データ / 不安全データ / 多重分割表 / 周辺分割表 / 調査データ / 総計的漏洩制御 / 分類の併合 |
| Research Abstract |
Masaaki Sibuya and Hajime Yamato (2000, 2001a, 2001b), in collaboration with T. Nomachi, studied the properties of Pitman's model for the random partition of a finite set or that of a number. The maximum likelihood estimation of the parameters was found rather poor, and alternative metods were investigated. 'Its application to the statistical disclosure control is promising. Shido Sai (2000, 2001, 2002), in collaboration with A. Takemura, studied mainly nonparametric approach to the estimation of the number of individuals who are unique in both sample and population. If a decreasing size indexes (frequency spectrum or partition vector) in population is assumed, the maximum likelihood estimate is favorable although the computational work is combinatorial. A new technique for protecting private data is the Post Randomization Method, named PRAM, not the randomization during the survey. Tomoyuki Tarumi, with T. Fujino, is investigating the effect of the procedure to the multivariate statistical analyses. Manabu Iwasaki published a book on the introduction to the Incomplete Data Analysis. His analysis, with Y. Inaba, of the statistical table data on the aerial activities of commerce shows the published tables are vulnerable.